Replacing Components

Replacement Parts

If you need to purchase spare or replacement parts, please go to store.freeflysystems.com to purchase our standard parts.
For any specific replacement needs or issues, please contact [email protected] or submit a direct ticket with your request.

Replacing Propellers

Ensure rotation direction is correct. Always replace propellers with a set intended to rotate in the same direction (clockwise or counter-clockwise). We suggest replacing one propeller assembly at a time to minimize potential for mix-ups, rather than removing all propellers at once.
Always replace both propeller blades as a set. They are a matched and balanced pair, with matching serial numbers. This is to reduce vibration.
Remove fasteners between the prop hub and the motors: (x4) M3x10 bolts.
Remove the old propeller assembly.
Fit the new propeller assembly.
Apply Loctite 243 or equivalent to all screws before installing. torque to 1.5 Newton meters.
Reinstall (x4) M3x8 bolts.
Propellers are labelled with their orientation, Clockwise (CW) or Counter-clockwise (CCW).
The correct direction of the propellers is shown below. Please note the arrow indicating the front of the Astro, which is easily identified by the cylindrical antenna.

Herelink Cover

Improper installation of this seal can allow water entry to the Herelink Air Unit, which has little internal water resistance. Failure of the Herelink Air Unit would result in a loss of radio link and the companying failsafe.
1) Invert Astro. Remove 3x M2.5 x 5 BHCS and remove Herelink Cover with Seal from the Astro Chassis underside.
M2.5 x 5 BHCS locations
2) Install Rubber Grommet
Start the grommet 3-4 mm past the bottom of the Herelink grommet
Push the grommet onto the lip on the inside of the Herelink Cover
Ensure the Seal is fully seated and pushed into the corners of Herelink Cover. The grommet should fit snuggly into the corners of the herelink cover, and there should be a small amount of extra grommet on either end.
3) Use 3x M2.5 x 5 BHCS to mount Herelink Cover to Astro Chassis underside. Apply Loctite 222 to fasteners. Torque to 0.2 newton meters (finger tight).
M2.5 x 5 BHCS locations
Make sure all of the cables exiting from the Herelink are being covered and none are pinched.
Ensure the Herelink grommet's two tails are tucked back onto themselves and that the grommet fits well along its whole length.

Fastener Specifications

Use Of Thread locker
Bolts and screws used in the daily use of this aircraft do not require threadlocking compound. This includes the screws securing the vibration isolation system and the landing gear parts.
However, for the structural fasteners described in parts of this section, blue Loctite 243 compound or equivalent is required. Apply sparingly to the threads before insertion.
Fastener Installation
The Freefly hex drivers included with Astro are designed to limit the torque that can be applied to each bolt or screw and help prevent stripping the fastener head.
Thread all fasteners into their respective holes until snug (when the fastener head bottoms out and lightly clamps the two mating parts together).
To prevent excessive tightening and damaging the fastener or parts, twist the driver from the smaller diameter knurled section of the tool between your thumb and index finger for small fasteners (under size M3) or with your thumb and two forefingers for larger fasteners (size M3 and larger).

Fastener Torque Values